2019-2020 School of Law Catalog 
    
    Nov 12, 2019  
2019-2020 School of Law Catalog

Trustees Emeriti


Howard Laurent Boetsch Jr. (2001-2002)
     Former Acting President, 2001-2002
     Lexington, Virginia

James Frank Surface (1996-2005)
     Former Rector, 1997-2003
     Jacksonville, Florida

Thomas Gerard Burish (2002-2005)
     Former President, 2002-2005
     Granger, Indiana

Harlan Ray Beckley (2005-2006)
     Former Acting President, 2005-2006
     Lexington, Virginia

Philip Weltner Norwood (1997-2008)
     Former Rector, 2003-2008
     Waxhaw, North Carolina

Kenneth Patrick Ruscio (2006-2016)
     Former President, 2006-2016
     Richmond, Virginia

John William Warner (1969-1980)
     Alexandria, Virginia

Harold Gordon Leggett Jr. (1973-1984)
     Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Frances Aaronson Lewis (1984-1989)
     Richmond, Virginia

Thomas Broughton Branch III (1978-1990)
     Atlanta, Georgia

Jerry Glover South (1979-1990)
     San Rafael, California

Isaac Noyes Smith Jr. (1980-1991)
     Charleston, West Virginia

Houston Harriman Harte (1981-1992)
     San Antonio, Texas

Charles Royce Hough III (1982-1992)
     Winston-Salem, North Carolina

John Thomas Touchton (1982-1992)
     Tampa, Florida

William Emerson Brock III (1991-1993)
     Annapolis, Maryland

Guy Thomas Steuart II (1983-1993)
     Chevy Chase, Maryland

James Francis Gallivan (1984-1994)
     Nashville, Tennessee

 Beverly Means DuBose III (1985-1995)
     Atlanta, Georgia

 William Hayne Hipp (1985-1995)
     Greenville, South Carolina

Virginia Rogers Holton (1986-1995)
     Irvington, Virginia

John Hatchman Mullin III (1991-1995)
     Brookneal, Virginia

William Buckner Ogilvie Jr. (1986-1996)
     Houston, Texas

William Michael Gottwald (1987-1996)
     Richmond, Virginia

Vaughan Inge Morrissette (1987-1996)
     Mobile, Alabama

William Jacob Lemon (1988-1997)
     Roanoke, Virginia

Arthur Alexis Birney (1990-1997)
     Washington, District of Columbia

Maurice Theodore Van Leer (1989-1998)
     Lexington, Virginia

Julius Stephen Marks III (1990-1999)
     Houston, Texas

Samuel Brinson Hollis (1993-1999)
     Atlanta, Georgia

William Reed Johnston (1995-1999)
     Sarasota, Florida

John Hardin Marion (1991-2001)
     Lexington, Virginia

Suzanne Foster Thomas (1992-2002)
     Irvington, Virginia

William Penniman Boardman (1993-2002)
     Gulf Stream, Florida

Rupert Harris Johnson Jr. (1993-2002)
     Hillsborough, California

Matthew Gilmour Thompson (1998-2002)
     Richmond, Virginia

Charles DuBose Ausley (1993-2003)
     Tallahassee, Florida

Susan Lewis Butler (1998-2003)
     Washington, District of Columbia

Edward Leonard Bishop III (1994-2003)
     Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Pamela Janice White (1995-2004)
     Baltimore, Maryland

Margaret Jones Steuart (1996-2005)
     Chevy Chase, Maryland

Glenn Oswald Thornhill Jr. (1996-2005)
     Salem, Virginia

Chris Butler Ball (2001-2006)
     Jacksonville, Florida

Waller Trollinger Dudley (1998-2006)
     Charlottesville, Virginia

John Rowland Farmer (1997-2006)
     Tiburon, California

William Joseph Kimmel III (2001-2006)
     Christiana, Pennsylvania

Donald Beury McFall (1997-2006)
     Houston, Texas

Michael David Armstrong (1998-2007)
     Atlanta, Georgia

Burton Barringer Staniar (1998-2007)
     New York, New York

John William Folsom (1999-2007)
     Columbia, South Carolina

Joseph Howard Davenport III (1999-2008)
     Lookout Mountain, Tennessee

William Bradley Hill Jr. (1999-2008)
     Atlanta, Georgia

Albert Crawford Hubbard Jr. (1999-2008)
     Baltimore, Maryland

William Rice Goodell (1999-2009)
     San Francisco, California

Hatton Coulbourne Valentine Smith (1999-2009)
     Birmingham, Alabama

Charles Baily Tomm (2000-2009)
     Jacksonville, Florida

John David Klinedinst (2001-2010)
     Rancho Santa Fe, California

Kimberly Thrall Duchossois (2006-2010)
     Barrington, Illinois

Mark Robbe Eaker (2006-2010)
     Austin, Texas

John Malcolm McCardell Jr. (2008-2010)
     Sewanee, Tennessee

Alston Parker Watt (2003-2011)
    Thomasville, Georgia

James Hagood Ellison Jr. (2004-2011)
    Columbia, South Carolina

Martin Edward Stein Jr. (2006-2011)
    Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

John Anthony Wolf (2003-2012)
    Ruxton, Maryland

John Scott Fechnay (2005-2012)
    Naples, Florida

Harry Johnson Phillips Jr. (2004-2013)
    Houston, Texas

Peter Creighton Keefe (2007-2013)
     Alexandria, Virginia

Bernard Candler Grigsby II (2005-2014)
     Lexington, Virginia

John Wesley Vardaman (2005-2014)
     Washington, District of Columbia

Sarah Nash Sylvester (2005-2014)
     New York, New York

Edwin McCall Crawford (2010-2014)
     Nashville, Tennessee 

Robert James Grey Jr. (2006-2014)
     Richmond, Virginia

Dallas Hagewood Wilt (2006-2014)
     Nashville, Tennessee 

Robert McGee Balentine (2006-2015)
     Atlanta, Georgia 

Benjamin Drake Smith Gambill Jr. (2006-2015)
     Nashville, Tennessee 

Warren Amerine Stephens (2007-2015)
     Little Rock, Arkansas 

C Douglas Fuge (2007-2015)
     Jupiter, Florida

Jessine Adrienne Monaghan (2007-2016)
     Washington, District of Columbia

Michael Joseph Missal (2011-2016)
     Chevy Chase, Maryland

Thomas Robert Wall IV (2008-2016)
     New York, New York

Frederick Eansor Cooper (2008-2017)
     Atlanta, Georgia

Wiliam England Pritchard III (2012-2017)
     Houston, Texas

Robert Emmett Sadler Jr. (2008-2017)
     Palm Beach, Florida

William Mendenhall Webster IV (2008-2017)
     Spartanburg, South Carolina

Sally Peterson Lawrence (2009-2017)
     Greenwich, Connecticut

John Baker Gentry Jr. (2009-2017)
     Fort Worth, Texas 

Richard Allen Haight (2009-2018)
     Old Greenwich, Connecticut 

Bennett Leonard Ross (2009-2018)
     Lexington, Virginia

Marshall Burns Miller Jr. (2012-2018)
     San Antonio, Texas 

Dwight Hillis Emanuelson Jr. (2010-2018)
     Dallas, Texas